GDPR COMPLIANT FILE SHARING BY NETEXPLORER

The main objective of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), which entered into force on 25 May 2018, is to strengthen the protection of the personal data of the citizens of the European Union.

NETEXPLORER ACCOMPANIES YOU ON A DAILY BASIS

NetExplorer has made every effort to provide you with GDPR compliant services. Data security is our primary concern and as a service provider, we work daily to meet the requirements of the GDPR.

NetExplorer only processes its customers' personal data within the limits of the services provided and ensures that those authorised to handle this data are subject to a legal obligation of confidentiality.

By opting for NetExplorer, you use a "privacy by design" tool and reinforce the security of your information in accordance with the good practices recommended by the CNIL.

"No more sending files by email! Thanks to NetExplorer, I securely send my files with a download link. I can choose an expiration date, a password, a maximum number of downloads, and most importantly, I can revoke access at any time. It is a professional Cloud solution that is easy to use and 100% secure. "

NETEXPLORER PROTECTS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

picto
PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT
  • NetExplorer has an external DPO : the Data Protection Officer (DPO) has the role of advising NetExplorer, in his capacity as a subcontractor and data controller.
  • NetExplorer supports and assists its clients in their compliance during the audit process.
  • Each NetExplorer client retains control of the data entrusted to it: NetExplorer does not have access to any stored file without the client's agreement and authorization.
  • NetExplorer is a French company, which stores customer data in France to ensure the highest level of protection.
  • NetExplorer's General Terms and Conditions include a section on the processing of personal data in order to comply with the requirements of article 28 of the GDPR.
picto
DATA SECURITY
  • Strong authentication: each user has a personal account on the NetExplorer platform (with a login and a password), and if necessary a double authentication (SMS, OTP or Yubikey)
  • Advanced rights management: it allows you to create different levels of access for each user and/or group of users in order to preserve the confidentiality of information.
  • Data traceability: the event logs trace all the actions carried out on the NetExplorer platform and allow for a very detailed follow-up.
  • Encryption: all data exchanges are encrypted using HTTPS for maximum security.
  • Daily backup and business continuity: operation of 2 data centres in Paris and service availability with a guaranteed annual rate of 99.9%.

PERSONAL DATA

As a reminder, Article 4.1 of the GDPR specifies that personal data is "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (...) is deemed to be an 'identifiable natural person' a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more elements specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. »

All personal data of prospects, customers, suppliers and employees are concerned:

  • Last name, first name
  • Email
  • Phone number
  • IP address
  • Bank details
  • Social Security Number
  • Photo

Data processing, for its part, constitutes "any operation or set of operations relating to such data, whatever the process used, and in particular the collection, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or any other form of making available, alignment or interconnection, as well as blocking, erasure or destruction".

MORE INFORMATION ON THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

WHAT IS GDPR ?
  • A Regulation harmonising data protection in the European Union, directly applicable in the Member States and particularly in France; it applies alongside French regulations and in particular the amended Data Protection Act.
  • A Regulation that strengthens data protection for EU citizens
  • Regulations governing the processing of personal data
WHO'S CONCERNED ?
  • Small or large company, whatever its size
  • Public entity
WHAT ARE THE PENALTIES ?
  • Administrative fines of up to EUR 20 000 000 or, in the case of an undertaking, up to 4 % of its total annual worldwide turnover in the preceding financial year, whichever is the higher

CORPORATE OBLIGATIONS

According to Article 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation, personal data must be :

  • Processed in a lawful, fair and transparent manner 
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes 
  • Adequate, relevant and limited
  • Accurate and up to date 
  • Retained for a limited period of time
  • Treated to ensure appropriate security
We use cookies to personalize content and to analyze our traffic. Please decide if you are willing to accept cookies from our website.